Knowledge

Work permit in Luxembourg

admin-sig

Persons who wish to work in Luxembourg may require a special work permit, depending of their country of residence, as well as other factors that need to be taken into consideration. As part of the EU, Luxembourg welcomes foreign direct investments from the EU and workers who are able to find a job in the country. Most of foreign employees come from neighboring countries, but EU citizens are also able to work for Luxembourg companies.

EU and EEA citizens

Citizens from EU countries or from countries that are members of the EEA (European Economic Area), including Swiss citizens do not need a work permit or a visa to work in Luxembourg. However, if they intend to stay for more than 90 days they must declare their arrival at the Municipal Office of their place of residence within eight days from the arrival.

EU and EEA citizens and all the members of their family, depending on the situation, must obtain an address registration certificate from the Municipal Office within three months of their arrival. The required documents may vary according to a person’s situation. In all cases a valid identity card or a passport must be presented.

Citizens from Croatia still need a work permit for their first year of stay in Luxembourg.

Non – EU citizens

A Luxembourg employer may not employ a non – EU citizen unless they have advertised the position at the Luxembourg employment office first. Only if the respective position cannot be filled by a Luxembourg resident, the employer is able to offer the position to a non – EU citizen.

Non – EU citizens that have been offered a job in Luxembourg or wish to  work as self – employed must apply for a temporary residence certificate at the Immigration Directorate of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs prior to their arrival in Luxembourg.

The required documents may vary depending on the type of application, however the following documents are necessary in most cases:

  • Certificated copy of the valid passport;
  • Birth certificate;
  • Curriculum vitae;
  • Certified copies of diplomas and other professional qualifications;
  • Police record or affidavit;
  • Work contract, dated and signed by the applicant and the employer, if the person is employed by a Luxembourg company.

All documents that are not in English, French or German must be translated into one of these official languages by an official translator and authenticated with an apostille certificate from a competent authority in the applicant’s place of residence.

If the applicant does not receive a reply within three months, the application may be considered rejected.

Once the application is approved and the work permit is issued, the applicant must enter Luxembourg within 90 days from the date it was issued. If a visa is required, an application must be sent within 90 days.

Non – EU citizens who wish to work in Luxembourg and who have obtained a job in the country must apply for an additional temporary residence certificate, apart from the work permit.

Cross – border employees

Non – EU citizens that hold a residency permit from another EU country who wish to work in Luxembourg must apply for a specific work permit.

Share this with your friends:

LEAVE A COMMENT

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether or not you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.